Pages

Saturday, January 28

Tuna Sammich




The Tuna Sammich cartoon pilot was finally posted by one of my friends online (thanks Ron)! Now all can witness the hijinks of this charming and inquisitive little Sammich. The "Pilot" was created at Startoons back in the late '90s. Here it is in glorious "standard definition" - suitable to the late days of this popular format. This looks like it was transfered from some sort of tape media (since I can pick up on some scan lines). Ugh, so much I'd change nowadays - but nonetheless, most of this animation still looks pretty sweet.  Gotta again thank Jon McClenahan for taking a chance on a young me and a young Phil Gullett and allowing us learn so much by working out this idea from start to finish. If a network liked it - you could have been watching this on your own TV. Tuna Sammich still has a lot of fun potential in my mind. At the very least - it was a blast to make and be part of such a great team of artists. Hope you enjoy!


Tuna Sammich Theme song:
Tuna Sammich... Tuna Sammich!!!
He's only just a man that looks like a Sandwich,
There's really nothing strange a-bout it.
He's got some legs and arms, and some bread for some skin,
He's just like you and me, or your own next of kin.
And, even though he's normal, he came packaged in a can.
He's Tuna Sammich!
All American Maaaaaaaaaaaaaan!!!

6 comments:

Ryan Bowlin said...

This is amazing. Ha! Thanks for sharing! That Sammich kinda creeps me out a bit tho. Nightmares cometh!

Manoj - Outsource Form Processing India said...

Amazing, I bought Out of video and picture for your story, great work.

Bhashkar_ Environmenta said...

This is amazing. Ha! Thanks for sharing!

sketchup-ur-space said...

good video......

bhashkar_euvatrefund said...

This is amazing. Ha! Thanks for sharing! That Sammich kinda creeps me out a bit tho. Nightmares cometh!

Manoj Singh said...

Good we need more blogs like this!